Latest news

Who rules the steel industry: the top 50 steel producers


Published: - 12/06/2018 Author: Scaccabarozzi, Ed. Staff
Who rules the steel industry: the top 50 steel producers

With an increase in production of around 1.5 million tonnes, Arcelor Mittal is confirmed as the world's largest steel producer in 2017.

According to the latest data released by the World Steel Association, the top 10 of the world's major steel mills remains almost unchanged compared to 2016 with the only exception of Nippon Steel & Sumitomo Metal Corporation (NSSMC) and HBIS Group that exchange their positions, with the company headquartered in Japan moving up to third place on the podium.

The Asian continent dominates the ranking, in particular China with 25 steel producers out of 50.
To find an EU steel producer (only 3 in the standings) we have to scroll down to the twenty-ninth position under the heading thyssenkrupp. Unfortunately, the German company also owns the negative record in the list with a production decrease of around 4 million tons and a loss of 14 positions in respect to the previous year.
The first Italian steel mills, off the charts, are Ilva (with 4.73 million tonnes, at the center of a national case) and Acciaieria Arvedi SpA (with 3.19 mt).

In general, we can observe that although with increasing production volumes, almost all steel producers outside Asia are losing positions in favor of their Eastern competitors. 

COMPANYHQOUTPUT 2017OUTPUT 2016OUTPUT 2015RANKING 2017VARIATION
2016
ArcelorMittalLuxembourg97.0395.4597.131 =
China Baowu Group China65.3963.81NA2 =
Nippon Steel and Sumitomo Metal Corporation (NSSMC)Japan47.3646.1646.373+1
HBIS GroupChina45.5646.1847.744 -1
POSCOSouth Korea42.1941.5641.975 =
Shagang GroupChina38.3533.2534.216 =
Ansteel GroupChina35.7633.1932.507 =
JFE Steel CorporationJapan30.1530.2929.828 =
Shougang Group China27.6326.8028.559 =
Tata Steel GroupIndia25.1124.4926.3110 =
Nucor CorporationUSA24.3921.9519.6211+1
Shandong Steel Group China21.6823.0221.6912-1
Hyundai Steel CompanySouth Korea21.2320.0920.4813 =
Jianlong Group China20.2616.4515.1414+3
Valin Group China20.1515.4814.8715+5
Maanshan Steel China19.7118.6318.8216=
Novolipetsk Steel (NLMK) Russia17.0816.6416.0417-1
GerdauBrazil16.5015.9517.0318=
JSW Steel LimitedIndia16.0614.9112.4219+2
Benxi Steel China15.7714.4014.9920+2
IMIDRO Iran15.6014.0214.1021+4
China Steel CorporationTaiwan, China15.3315.5214.8222-3
Fangda Steel China15.1113.6813.2123+4
Rizhao Steel China14.9813.8613.9924+2
Steel Authority of India Ltd. (SAIL)India14.8014.3814.3325-2
U.S. Steel CorporationUSA14.4314.2214.5226-2
Baotou Steel China14.2012.3011.8627+3
EVRAZRussia14.0313.5314.3528=
thyssenkrupp Germany13.2217.2417.3329-14
Magnitogorsk Iron & Steel Works (MMK)Russia12.8612.5412.2330-1
Liuzhou Steel China12.3011.0510.8231+1
Techint Group Argentina11.75NANA32NA
Jinxi Steel (also known as China Oriental, partly owned by ArcelorMittal) China11.7211.059.7633=
SeverstalRussia11.6511.63 11.4534-3
Sanming Steel China11.1910.399.5735+1
Taiyuan Steel China10.5010.2810.2536+2
Jingye Steel China10.4111.01 11.31 37-3
Zenith Steel China10.36 9.249.0838+2
Shaanxi Steel China10.24 7.30 7.46 39+10
Anyang Steel China10.0610.4810.7440-5
Nanjing Steel China9.859.018.5941+1
Metinvest HoldingUkraine 9.59 10.349.6542-7
Erdemir GroupTurkey9.20 9.18  8.93 43-2
Xinyu Steel China8.908.57 8.64 44-2
CITIC Pacific Special Steel China8.778.407.6145-1
Zongheng Steel China8.7210.23 10.3846 -7
Steel Dynamics, Inc.USA8.27NANA47NA
voestalpine GroupAustria8.157.477.7648-1
SSABSweden8.007.997.5949-4
Kobe Steel, Ltd.Japan7.747.26 7.3850 =


For worldsteel members, the data was sourced from the official tonnage declaration. For Chinese companies, the official CISA tonnage publication was used. In cases of more than 50% ownership, 100% of the subsidiary’s tonnage is included. In cases of 30% to 50% ownership, pro-rata tonnage is included. Unless otherwise specified, less than 30% ownership is considered a minority interest and therefore not included.

Click here to check out the complete list of the top steelmakers in 2017 >>

For what concerns the major steel producing countries, of course China leads the way once again with 831.7 million tonnes of raw steel produced in 2017 (49.2% of the total - 24 mt more than in 2016), followed by Japan (104.7), India (101.4), United States (81.6) and Russia (71.3). Germany is ranked 7th with 43.4 million tonnes, Italy 10th with 24.1.

Further information available on the association's website >>>

--------

You could be interested in reading:
"A bad day for world trade": US tariffs on EU steel and aluminium are now official >>
The one-stop trading platform for the wire & tube industry in China >>
Updated data and figures on stainless steel production and use >>

 



Read all the news

Read all the news

More than 10,000 news available in 6 languages

   

Testimonials

Alberto Gabika, Heroslam - Spain: "Expometals is a great marketing partner for us. The staff is proactive and helpful and the exposure of our brand has improved since we started to work with them."

René Branders, FIB Belgium s.a. - Belgium: “We have been online for a few years and are very satisfied with Expometals. The Google ranking from their website is excellent. The platform is simple to manage and efficient!”

Pietro Tocchetti, Cometo S.n.c. - Italy: “We received several requests for quotation through the portal, and more than one brought to a successful conclusion.”

Cristian Saraceno, Tramev S.r.l. - Italy: “For a company pursuing internationalization, Expometals is an effective tool, as it allows to increase the visibility in the whole world.”

Follow us on




Compatible with

Numbers in real time

238,604 annual visits
10,935 news since 2002
69,760 e-mail records
7,656 companies
340 online exhibitors
3,724 products

Contact us

Headquarters
via Manzoni 75 - 23868 Valmadrera (LC) Italy
Tel.: +39 0341 580139
Mobile: +39 349 8385199
Skype: expometals
E-mail: staff@expometals.net